Advertisement

Boil Orders in Effect for Northeast Louisiana

(KNOE)
Published: Jan. 4, 2018 at 1:00 PM CST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn
If you would like to notify KNOE of a boil advisory update, please email us at news@knoe.com and put the word "Boil" in the subject line along with the name of the water system.

---------------------------------------------------------

Get every boil order update on the KNOE app! Plus, you'll get breaking news alerts, and weather updates! Download the KNOE app here: [

] [

]

---------------------------------------------------------

Boil Advisories

Boil advisories have been issued for these water systems. Boil advisories are sometimes called 'boil orders', but they essentially mean the same thing. New advisories will be placed at the top of the list. Old advisories will be removed. Most boil orders are precautionary in nature.

Newellton Water System

Issued: 6/2/2020

Tensas Parish

East Richland Water System

Issued: 6/1/2020

Richland Parish

Areas affected are: SOUTH OF INTERSTATE 20 AND EAST OF MID-VALLEY RD

Village of Grayson

Issued 6/1/2020

Caldwell Parish

Areas affected are: 1390 HWY 850 GOING EAST AND ADJOINING ROADS, ROUNDHOUSE RD, CATHERINE LN, AND DOUBLE G RANCH RD.

Village of Sikes Water System

Issued: 6/1/2020

Winn Parish

Black River Water System

Issued: 5/30/2020

Catahoula Parish

Areas affected are: LA 124 SOUTH FROM LA 3037 AND ENDING AT LA 3165, AND ALL OF HUDSON AND ACKLAND LANES

Walnut Bayou

Issued: 5/28/20

Madison Parish

Vixen East Water System

Issued: 5/27/20

Systemwide

Liddieville Water System

Issued: 5/27/20

Areas affected are: HWY 869, R. CRUZE RD, THORNTON LN, EMMIT RD, TESS LN, RASBERRY BRIDGE RD, WALNUT LN, AND DR. ROGERS DR.

Monterey Rural Water System

Issued: 5/26/2020

Notes: The “Boil Advisory” is due to a loss of pressure in the water system. This event occurred on May 23rd & May 24th

The “Boil Advisory” was issued on May 26, 2020

Number of service connections affected is 100

Population affected is 300

The Parhams Community is Catahoula Parish is the area affected

No critical customers such as hospitals, daycares, nursing homes, etc. will be affected

No food establishments such as grocery stores, delis, etc. will be affected

Samples will be submitted to LDH on May 28, 2020 and the “Boil Advisory” is expected to be lifted

Nebo Water System

Issued: 5/22/20

[

]

What Does This Mean?

Boil water advisories were issued because the above-listed water conditions or problems can lead to water that is of questionable microbiological quality / contaminated. It does not mean that the water is definitely unsafe, just that the water *could* be unsafe, even by a small chance. After a boil water advisory is issued, samples from the water system are sent to a state lab for testing. If the tests determine that the water is safe to drink, the boil water advisory will be rescinded. The whole process usually takes 2-3 days but varies by system and incident.

How to Boil Your Water

Health experts offer the following advice for residents under a boil advisory:

It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means: Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container. The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil. (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle or pouring it from one clean container to another.
Contact La. Dept. of Health with any Concerns

LDH/OPH Engineering Services [

]

P.O. Box 4489

Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4489

Phone: 225-342-7499

Latest News

Latest News