Advertisement

Vaccine Tracker: 20% of Louisiana fully vaccinated

Louisiana COVID-19 vaccinations as of 4/1/21.
Louisiana COVID-19 vaccinations as of 4/1/21.(LDH)
Published: Mar. 15, 2021 at 6:21 PM CDT|Updated: Apr. 12, 2021 at 2:59 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MONROE, La. (KNOE) - Here’s the latest data from the Louisiana Department of Health which reveals the percentage of people in the state who have been vaccinated against COVID-19.

As of April 12, over 1.37 million people in Louisiana have received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccination. Over 966 thousand have completed the vaccination process.

Check the charts below for the latest vaccination numbers. These numbers will be updated every Monday and Thursday afternoon.

Completed: The number of people who have received a full vaccine series. A full series is either both doses of a two-dose vaccine or a vaccine that only requires a single dose.

Initiated: The number of people who have received a vaccination. Some of these people still need to receive their second dose of a two-dose series. The others were given a single-dose vaccine and are also counted among the completed.

You are not considered “fully vaccinated” until two weeks after receiving your final dose.

Regional breakdown:
Region 8 (Monroe)% CompleteCompletedInitiatedPopulation*
3/1511.23%39,63962k~353,159
3/1811.8%41,67067,453-
3/2212.46%44,01871,174-
3/2513.19%46,59974,507-
3/2914.13%49,90978,142-
4/115.34%54,16081,398-
4/516.03%56,61383,700-
4/1218.25%64,46788,927-
Region 6% CompleteCompletedInitiatedPopulation*
3/159.12%27k~44,513305,140
3/189.55%29,14648,253-
3/229.94%30,33050,825-
3/2510.3%31,41853,227-
3/2911.11%33,88655,555-
4/112.25%37,38758.049-
4/513.05%39,83559,932-
4/1214.96%45,64764,731-
Louisiana% CompleteCompletedInitiatedPopulation*
3/1511.4%533,644-Est. 4.67 million
3/1812.1%568,968987,523-
3/2213.1%611,4941,055,911-
3/2514%654,8761,112,650-
3/2915.4%720,5981,174,213-
4/116.7%782,1891,234,713-
4/517.8%834,0871,273,573-
4/1220.6%966,3651,373,685-
Parish-by-Parish % Complete:
ParishPop.4/124/54/13/293/253/223/183/15
Union22,47519.4%17.23%16.63%15.17%14.12%13.19%12.74%11.84%
Morehouse25,99218.58%15.94%15.43%14.56%13.62%12.81%11.92%11.18%
West Carroll11,18022.13%21.25%20.95%20.05%19.53%18.83%18.53%18.42%
East Carroll7,22519.83%18.91%18.39%18.13%17.45%17.08%16.61%16.5%
Lincoln47,35619%16.86%15.72%14.49%13.44%12.82%12.33%11.63%
Ouachita156,07517.68%15.22%14.56%13.15%12.48%11.58%10.88%10.27%
Richland20,47420.65%17.75%17.15%15.8%14.64%13.57%13.24%13.05%
Madison11,47214.79%13.62%12%11.21%9.88%8.66%8.56%8.5%
Jackson15,92617%14.94%14.47%13.53%12.01%11.2%10.32%9.83%
Caldwell9,99617.88%16.58%16.13%15.59%15.08%14.92%12.97%12.82%
Franklin20,32216.02%14.24%13.75%12.32%12.25%11.34%10.79%10.11%
Tensas4,66623.49%21.02%20.79%20.1%18.71%18.45%16.95%15.95%
La Salle14,94913.52%12.36%12.02%10.88%9.8%9.62%9.2%8.64%
Catahoula9,89315.19%13.32%12.47%10.8%10.43%10.11%9.83%9.27%
Concordia20,02112.12%10.27%9.48%8.59%8.19%-7.75%7.21%
Winn14,49417.19%15.84%15.23%13.85%12.61%12.25%11.56%10.89%

*Data for Population is based on the 2018 population, according to state health officials.

Launch Data

When the informational dashboard was initially launched, on March 15, 2021, just over 11% of residents in Health Region 8 had received a full vaccination series. LDH Health Region 8 consists of Monroe and the surrounding areas/parishes. (View a map of LDH Region 8 here.)

A full series is either both doses of a two-dose vaccine or a vaccine that only requires a single dose. This amounts to roughly 39k residents in Region 8 who are considered fully vaccinated or will be considered fully vaccinated two weeks after their last dose. Another 23k have initiated their vaccine series, meaning they have received one dose of a vaccine series which requires two doses.

In Region 6, just over 9% of residents are have received a full series. This amounts to nearly 27k residents. Roughly 17k have initiated their vaccine series. Region 6 includes the parishes and areas around Alexandria. It includes Winn, Catahoula, Concordia, and La Salle parishes.

Copyright 2021 KNOE. All rights reserved.