Advertisement

Oct. 26: Louisiana reports 222 new COVID-19 cases, 17 new deaths

(WSAZ)
Published: Jun. 9, 2020 at 4:02 PM CDT|Updated: 4 hours ago
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

New COVID-19 Case Numbers

Here’s a look at the new case numbers in Louisiana, including Ouachita Parish (OP), the most populous part of the area. The chart shows the data for the most recent few days, followed by recent weekly totals. You can find daily data reported in September at the bottom of the page.

DateNew LA CasesNew OP CasesNew NELA CasesNew LA Deaths
10/26222144417
10/259745812917
10/23696316221
10/22775351399
10/21744268312
10/20685341066
10/19202102316
10/181,1256114123
10/16863239220
10/15823439412
10/143319679
10/13653228510
10/12**16371414
Oct. 6-113,51717351963
S. 28-O. 43,616179501104
Sept. 21-273,61818157085
Sept. 14-203,825225573133
Sept. 7-134,762219660135

*Includes a backlog of 406 cases with collection dates before 9/16.

**Due to technology issues on 10/12 LDH received a limited set of lab results affecting cases and tests. Today’s (Oct. 12) update reflects those limited results. Any remaining tests and cases that would have been received and reported today will be added to tomorrow’s update.

No data is released on Saturdays. Sundays account for two days of data.

Statewide All-Time Numbers
LA COVID-19 Cases All TimeDeathsPresumed RecoveredEst. Active
180,0695,648165,2829,139

Probable Deaths: 206 - Probable COVID deaths are deaths identified by coroners and/or physicians as COVID-19 deaths or as probable/suspected/possible COVID-19 deaths without a lab positive result. This number could change if pending test results turn out positive or negative. Click here for underlying conditions.

Probable Cases: Oct. 21, LDH reports 3,733 probable cases. It is not updated daily. See the notes below for more information.

Presumed Recovered: The latest number of presumed recovered is dated Oct. 19. It’s updated weekly.

Hospitalizations & Ventilator Usage
DateHospitalizationsVentilators
10/2660971
10/2559666
10/2362065
10/2259864
10/2160868
10/2058662
10/19553 64
10/1855060
10/1655760
10/1556661
10/1458264
10/1357368
10/1257770
10/1156371
10/958278
10/856479
10/755278
10/656771
10/554771
10/451868
10/253674
10/153475
9/3055379
9/2957880
9/2856383
9/2755785
9/2557086
9/2457592
9/2359294
9/2257196
9/2158793
9/20596100
9/18647104
9/17663106
9/16678107
9/1566799
9/14664105
9/13680107
9/11723117
9/10762125
9/9782123
9/8799131
9/7787124
9/6790119
9/480896
9/3851128
Notes Regarding the Above Numbers

Est. Active: Estimated active cases. This number was reached by subtracting the number of deaths statewide and the most recent state-reported number of presumed recoveries from the latest reported total number of cases overall. The state releases the number of presumed recovered weekly, so the number of active cases listed above is an approximation and should not be considered exact.

Probable Case or Death is defined as: A person meeting clinical criteria AND epidemiologic evidence with no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19; A person meeting presumptive laboratory evidence AND either clinical criteria OR epidemiologic evidence; A person meeting vital records criteria with no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

1 Person = 1 Case: Gov. John Bel Edwards says each case represents one person, no matter how many tests they’ve taken. He says any assertion to the contrary is wrong and calls it irresponsible to spread such misinformation. While duplicates make their way into the count at times, health officials say they work daily to identify and remove these cases from the total.

Cases in Northeast Louisiana

See the following chart for the total number of COVID-19 cases and deaths reported in Northeast Louisiana. Since LDH does not release presumed recoveries by parish, the following chart will show how many active cases there were previously.

For our purposes, Northeast Louisiana is defined as the following listed parishes, which are in KNOE’s Louisiana coverage area. Case counts may go down when duplicates are weeded out or when the patient’s parish of residence is determined to be different than what was originally reported.

ParishCases on 10/2610/129/289/14Deaths
NELA18,32017,26516,21715,151463
Ouachita6,9836,6176,2585,891163
Franklin1,3121,2501,2041,16347
Lincoln1,6581,5421,3331,05748
Union1,1051,03396991351
Madison8938898788549
Richland88682178873816
Morehouse89085378370426
Winn68165562759219
East Carroll5825545485386
Jackson85674464858423
Concordia60053851249716
Catahoula46444743442014
La Salle49645742541410
West Carroll37335834733012
Caldwell3553243012983
Tensas1861831611582

LDH Dashboard

The following interactive graphic shows the latest number of reported coronavirus cases in Louisiana. It is from the La. Dept. of Health and will be updated. (Click here if it doesn't load.)

PLEASE NOTE: The Louisiana Department of Health will update its website daily at noon, except on Saturdays. Recoveries are typically updated on Mondays.

Previous New Case Counts

Here’s a look at the new case numbers for previous days starting on Sept. 4, 2020. (OP = Ouachita Parish) - Bold rows are Sundays and account for two days of testing.

DateNew LA CasesNew OP CasesNew NELA CasesNew LA Deaths
10/23696316221
10/22775351399
10/21744268312
10/20685341066
10/19202102316
10/181,1256114123
10/16863239220
10/15823439412
10/143319679
10/13653228510
10/12**16371414
10/111,1686928120
10/926562226
10/852641872
10/7*1,05243929
10/650614376
10/48786414732
10/28894416426
10/160826698
DateNew LA CasesNew OP CasesNew NELA CasesNew LA Deaths
9/30452185813
9/29553184310
9/2823692015
9/279205618921
9/256983012121
9/24581417216
9/234402347
9/227302810411
9/2124915509
DateNew LA CasesNew OP CasesNew Nela CasesNew LA Deaths
9/209286715626
9/189765816629
9/17500318417
9/16508255218
9/1542651426
9/144973910117
DateNew LA CasesNew OP CasesNew NELA CasesNew LA Deaths
9/131.3537021533
9/11844276241
9/10499145121
9/9**1,5117324215
9/8250-11913
9/7305367112
9/61,3875413558
9/4828209014

**On 9/9, LDH reported 1,511 new cases, which includes a backlog of 690 cases reported to the state dating from 8/6 to 9/4. That makes the total non-backlogged cases 821.

Copyright 2020 KNOE. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News