Advertisement

Boil Orders in Effect for Northeast Louisiana

(KFYR)
Published: Jun. 3, 2020 at 11:06 AM CDT|Updated: Aug. 8, 2020 at 10:24 AM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(KNOE) - If you would like to notify KNOE of a boil advisory update, please email us at news@knoe.com and put the word “Boil” in the subject line along with the name of the water system. If you send in a boil order, please follow up with us when it’s rescinded.

Get every boil order update on the KNOE app! Plus, you’ll get breaking news alerts, and weather updates! Download the KNOE app here: [Download for Android] [Download for iPhone]

Boil Advisories

Boil advisories have been issued for these water systems. Boil advisories are sometimes called ‘boil orders’, but they essentially mean the same thing. New advisories will be placed at the top of the list. Old advisories will be removed. Most boil orders are precautionary in nature unless otherwise stated.

Jones McGinty Water System - 8/8

Morehouse Parish - all Customers

D’Arbonne Water North - 8/7

Barnes Bridge (Spearsville), Holley Road, All of Wilbur Road, Snowball Rd. Ernestine Road, Hack Road, Sarah Road, Walter Road, Sims Road, Dennis Road.

Hammock Water System - 8/6

The Hammock Water System is issuing a system-wide boil advisory due to problems with the tank.

Black River Water System - 8/6

Catahoula Parish - La 3037 and all adjoining roads

Town of Tullos Water System - 8/5

La Salle Parish - All customers

East Richland Water System - 8/4

Areas: Customers on Carrie Mae Road

Walnut Bayou Water System - 8/3

Areas: 646 -668 Verhagen Rd, 104-119 Homestead Rd, 206-2479 Hwy 65 S, 112 Wallace Rd., 150 Sharkey Rd., 149 Kinderhook, 126-142 Bolton Rd., 15070 Ft. Morgan Dr., 113-130 Hoss Smith Rd., 120 Bowling Dr., 112 S Bend Rd., 163 Grady Rd, 617 Hammond Rd., 3940 Hwy 603, 149-632 Afton Rd., 202-516 Lost Ball Rd., 3661-3856 Hwy 603, Sharkey Rd., Petrus Farm Rd. Wilhite Rd., Hunters Bend Rd., Thames Rd., Thompson Rd.

Black River Water System - 8/3

Areas: From 8138 Hwy 3102 and all adjoining roads to 1800 Larto Bridge Road

West Winnsboro Water System - 7/29

Hwy 4 from Carroll Rd South to Fort Necessity.

Bayou Bonne Idee Water System - 7/29

Part of Hwy 2(in front of app) Martin Luther King blvd., Albernathy Dr., James Meredith Dr., and Medgar Evers Dr.

Bayou Bonne Idee Water System - 7/28

Areas: Claude Deville Rd., Tulip Dr., Homer McDaniel Rd., Rosenwald, Pleasant Dr., Cooter McKoin Rd., Wilmont Hwy. Bailey Store Rd., Son Olive Rd., Sims Rd., Lumpkin Rd., Bonne Idee Rd., Honeysuckle Rd.

Monticello Water System - 7/23

East Carroll Parish - The Northern end of the water system.

[HAVE A QUESTION? READ THE FAQ]

What Does This Mean?

Boil water advisories were issued because the above-listed water conditions or problems can lead to water that is of questionable microbiological quality / contaminated. It does not mean that the water is definitely unsafe, just that the water *could* be unsafe, even by a small chance. After a boil water advisory is issued, samples from the water system are sent to a state lab for testing. If the tests determine that the water is safe to drink, the boil water advisory will be rescinded. The whole process usually takes 2-3 days but varies by system and incident.

How to Boil Your Water

Health experts offer the following advice for residents under a boil advisory:

It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container. The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil. (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle or pouring it from one clean container to another.

Contact La. Dept. of Health with any Concerns

LDH/OPH Engineering Services [Website]

P.O. Box 4489

Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4489

Phone: 225-342-7499

Latest News

Latest News